Recreation & Parks Advisory Committees

Recreation & Parks Advisory Committees

Parks and Open Space Advisory Committees are made up of appointed representatives from an Electoral Area to advise the Regional Board on matters that pertain to Regional District of Nanaimo Electoral Area Community Parks and Trails. The RDN Electoral Area Parks Advisory Committees are as follows:

  • Electoral Area B (Gabriola Island, Mudge Island, DeCourcy Island)
  • Electoral Area C (East Wellington / Pleasant Valley Area)
  • Electoral Area E (Nanoose Bay)
  • Electoral Area F (Coombs, Errington, Hilliers, Upper Little Qualicum River)
  • Electoral Area G (French Creek, San Pareil, Dashwood, Englishman River)
  • Electoral Area H (Bowser, Deep Bay, Shaw Hill, Horne Lake)

Please contact Recreation and Parks Office at (250) 248-3252 / 1-888-828-2069 or [ Click Here ] for meeting times, locations and agendas.

ELECTORAL AREA B PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Vanessa Craig (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Derek Kilbourn Member - Gabriola Recreation Society Rep.
Robert Brockley Member at Large
Tom Wojcik Member at Large
Kyle Clifford Member at Large
Tim Gambrill Member at Large
Carly McMahon Member at Large

 

EAST WELLINGTON/PLEASANT VALLEY (ELECTORAL AREA C) PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Maureen Young (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Stan Cameron Member at Large
Bruce Erickson Member at Large
Rick Heikkila Member at Large
Doug Cawthorne Member at Large
Bernice Lind Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

 

NANOOSE BAY (ELECTORAL AREA E) PARKS AND OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE:
Bob Rogers (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Vicki Swan Member at Large
Heinz Dahn Member at Large
Joseph Ringwald Member at Large
Marlene Caskey Member at Large
Debbie Mitchell Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

 

ELECTORAL AREA F PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Leanne Salter (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Julian Fell Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large
Aimee Dunn Member at Large
Barbara Smith Member at Large
Robin Shackleton Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

 

ELECTORAL AREA G PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Lehann Wallace (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Robert Brian Coath Member at Large
Duane Round Member at Large
Roy Alexander Member at Large
Michael Foster Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

 

ELECTORAL AREA H PARKS & OPEN SPACE ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Stuart McLean (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Luis Acosta Member at Large
Catherine Browne Member at Large
Nancy Robertson Member at Large
Joel Chesley Member at Large
Guy Jellis Member at Large
Liz Champagne Member at Large

Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee

The Regional Parks & Trails Select Committee is made up of Board representatives to advise the Regional Board on a wide range of regional parks and trail issues.

REGIONAL PARKS AND TRAILS SELECT COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Stuart McLean (Chair) Regional District Board Director
Keith Wilson Regional District Board Director
Vanessa Craig Regional District Board Director
Maureen Young Regional District Board Director
Rob Rogers Regional District Board Director
Leanne Salter Regional District Board Director
Lehann Wallace Regional District Board Director
Mark Swain Regional District Board Director
Ed Mayne Regional District Board Director
Brian Wiese Regional District Board Director
Sheryl Armstrong Regional District Board Director
Tyler Brown Regional District Board Director
Erin Hemmens Regional District Board Director
Ben Geselbracht Regional District Board Director

 

REGIONAL PARKS & TRAILS STRATEGIC PLAN ADVISORY SUB COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Lehann Wallace Regional District Board Director
Erin Hemmens Regional District Board Director
Ben Geselbracht Regional District Board Director
Keith Wilson Regional District Board Director

Electoral Area A Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission

The Area A Parks, Recreation and Culture Commission is made up of appointed local representatives to advise the Regional Board on matters pertaining to parks, recreation and culture services provided in Electoral Area A which includes the communities of Cassidy, Cedar, South Wellington, and part of Yellowpoint.

ELECTORAL AREA A PARKS, RECREATION AND CULTURE COMMISSION MEMBERS:
Keith Wilson (Chair) Regional District Board Director and Area A appointee to City of Nanaimo Parks, Recreation and Wellness Committee
Bernard White Member at Large
Kerri-Lynne Wilson Member at Large
Lisa Bury Member at Large
Jim Fiddick Member at Large
Lori Mann Member at Large
Megan Cawthorne Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large
Vacant Member at Large

Please contact Recreation and Parks Office at (250) 248-3252 / 1-888-828-2069 or [ Click Here ] for meeting times and locations.